February 24, 2013

Swimming Concludes MPSF Championships

Monterey Park, Calif. – Juniors Dai Wilson and Oliver Simkovic collected their second NCAA qualifying marks of the week as the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships came to a close Saturday at East Los Angeles College.

Pacific's men's team finished eighth with 186 points while the Tigers' women's squad placed seventh with 220 points.

Simkovic earned his NCAA 'B' cut in the 200 Back preliminaries earlier in the day, clocking in at 1:46.12, good for fifth. In the night's championship final, Simkovic came in seventh with a time of 1:46.70.

Wilson claimed his second NCAA 'B' cut in the 200 Fly, finishing with a time of 1:47.20. The mark was also good for fourth, giving Wilson his second top-four finish of the meet.

Pacific's other top-eight finish came from freshman Cristina Mardones in the 200 Breast. She stopped the clock at 2:16.90 after finishing in 2:17.06 at the preliminaries.

The Tigers' men's relay team, made up of junior Matt Stuhr, sophomore Casey Fleming, sophomore Cooper Rogers and junior Taylor Moore, finished sixth in the 400 Free Relay with a time of 2:59.76. Junior Hayley Shillington, junior Bo Cameron, Mardones and senior Allie Vetterlein led Pacific's women's team to an eighth-place finish in the 400 Free Relay with a time of 3:30.01.

All told, the meet was a success for Pacific as two relay school records fell while three swimmers earned NCAA qualification marks.

Women's 1650 Free – 1. Keenan Lineback, San Diego, 16:39.04 … 15. Lydia Schramm, 17:39.35 … 16. Sydni Johanson, 17:52.13 … Kelsey Boreyko, x18:21.77

Men's 1650 Free – 1. Dylan Bunch, Denver, 15:00.28 … 16. Brandon Chandler, 15:55.60 … 17. Zachary Zlotoff, 15:56.85 … 25. Sean Dunnigan, 16:34.10 … Gabe Jones, x16:05.27

Women's 200 Back – 1. Hailey Campbell, BYU, 1:57.26 … 13. Bo Cameron, 2:03.88 (2:03.83 prelim) … 14. Shelby Bolin, 2:04.01 (2:04.00 prelim) … 15. Kelsey Crowder, 2:05.87 (2:05.44 prelim) … 23. Lauren Bugglin, 2:08.58 (2:09.87 prelim)

Men's 200 Back – 1. Kyle Milberg, Denver, 1:43.08 … 7. Oliver Simkovic, 1:46.70 (1:46.12 prelim) … 19. Brandon Presswood, 1:50.53 (1:50.61 prelim) 

Women's 100 Free – 1. Jasmine Alkhaldi, Hawai'i, 49.65 … 11. Hayley Shillington, 51.35 (51.10 prelim) … 22. Zoe Eldridge, 53.25 (52.86 prelim)

Men's 100 Free – 1. Adam Kalms, Wyoming, 43.13 …

Women's 200 Breast – 1. Sophia Yamauchi, UC Santa Barbara, 2:12.29 … 6. Cristina Mardones, 2:16.90 (2:17.06 prelim) … 16. Mallory McGowan, 2:20.55 (2:18.49 prelim) … 20. Shannon Mack, 2:24.24 (2:25.07 prelim) … 22. Becca Wyant, 2:24.53 (2:25.00 prelim)

Men's 200 Breast – 1. P.J. Gabayeron, Hawai'i, 1:58.63 … 22. DJ Schilling, 2:07.27 (2:04.61 prelim) … 23. Jonathan Alves, 2:08.01 (2:05.00 prelim) … 24. Cameron Franke, 2:8.37 (2:05.25 prelim)

Women's 200 Fly – 1. Rachel O'Brien, Cal Poly, 1:57.27 … 12. Allie Vetterlein, 2:04.67 (2:04.45 prelim) … 14. Jenna Chaplin, 2:04.96 (2:04.09 prelim)

Men's 200 Fly – 1. Balint Batka, UNLV, 1:44.59 … 4. Dai Wilson, 1:47.20 (1:48.48 prelim) … 22. Sean Dunnigan, 1:52.90 (1:51.94 prelim) … 23. Bart Platow, 1:54.05 (1:52.39 prelim)

Women's 400 Free Relay – 1. Hawai'I 'A' (Stover, Cote, Mustelin, Alkhaldi), 3:20.10 … 8. Pacific 'A' (Shillington, Cameron, Mardones, Vetterlein), 3:30.01

Men's 400 Free Relay – 1. BYU 'A' (Sorenson, Jenkins, Beaman, Murray), 2:55.02 … 6. Pacific 'A' (Stuhr, Fleming, Rogers, Moore), 2:59.76