November 2, 2012

Tigers Mirkin And Verbeek Advance In The Main Singles Draw

Stockton, Calif.- On day one of the Pacific Tigers Invitational, the Tigers collected 11 victories at their home tournmanet Friday.

Pacific opened the day with five wins in the first six matches, as Alex Golding and Sem Verbeek teamed to beat Cal Poly's Naveen Beasley and Sebastian DeJager with a clean sweep 8-0 win in the Orange Flight. Denis Stolyarov and Erik Cederwall posted a 9-7 win over the UC Davis tandem of Alec Haley and Kyle Miller.

In singles action, Stolyarov downed Beasley, 7-5, 6-4, while Verbeek posted a 6-0, 7-6, (0) win over USF's Richard Bucalem. Ben Mirkin (6-3, 6-2 over Fresno State's Sam MacNeil) and Trevor James (7-5, 6-2 over  UCD's Alec Haley) also posted singles victories.

In the round of 16 for the Orange singles flight, freshmen Sem Verbeek surpassed Cal Poly's Jordan Bridge (the tournament third seed) 6-2, 7-5 to earn a spot in the quarterfinals in day two of the invitational.  Sophomore Ben Mirkin picked up another win in the Black singles bracket in the quarterfinals against UC Davis product Adam Luba to post a final score of 6-4, 6-2.

When asked about the first day of the Pacific Tiger's Invitational, Director of Tennis and Head Men's Tennis Coach Ryan Redondo stated, "It is great to have all these battling and playing at the Hal Nelson Tennis Facility.  The Tigers Verbeek and Ben will be moving on into the second day.  It will be exciting to see our doubles compete at 9:00am."

 

 

Results:

Matches played on Friday, November 2.

ITA Singles Round of 32

PAC Denis Stolyarov d. CP Naveen Beasley  7-5;6-4

PAC Sem Verbeek d. USF Richard Bucalem  6-0;7-6(0)

 

ITA Orange Singles -- Round of 16

ST Daniel Ho d. PAC Alex Golding [1]  6-4;6-3

ST Maciek Romanowicz[4] d. PAC Denis Stolyarov 6-2;6-4

PAC Sem Verbeek d. CP Jordan Bridge[3]  6-2;7-5

 

ITA Orange Singles Consolations -- Round 2

PAC Alex Golding [1] d. CP Matt Thomson  6-4;6-3

 

ITA Orange Doubles -- Round of 16

PAC Alex Golding [1] - PAC Sem Verbeek [1] d. CP Naveen Beasley - CP Jurgen DeJager  8-0

ST Maciek Romanowicz[3] - ST Robert Stinemann[3] d. PAC Ben Mirkin - PAC Trevor James  9-8(3)

 

ITA White Singles -- Round of 16

USF JonathanKnowlman d. PAC Erik Cederwall  7-6(4);2-6;7-6(4)

DAV Mitch Thorp d. PAC Carter Hafif  6-3;6-0

MJC Bryce Purser d. PAC Dara Kashani  Wd (inj)

 

ITA White Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals

PAC Erik Cederwall d. SON Seth Hein  6-1;6-1

PAC Carter Hafif d. MJC Alex Jackson  6-4;7-5

 

ITA Black Singles -- Round of 16

 PAC Trevor James d. DAV Alec Haley  7-5;6-2

PAC Ben Mirkin d. FS Sam MacNeil  6-3;6-2

 

ITA Black Singles -- Quarterfinals

PAC Ben Mirkin d. DAV Adam Luba  6-4;6-2

 

ITA Black Doubles -- Quarterfinals

PAC Denis Stolyarov - PAC Erik Cederwall d. DAV Alec Haley - DAV Kyle Miller  9-7